HomePrivacy Notice Under The Law On The Protection Of Personal Data

Privacy Notice Under The Law On The Protection Of Personal Data



“Kutaş Printing Packaging Ind. Trade Inc.” would like to inform and enlighten you regarding your personal data processing, transfer of your processed personal data, methods of collecting your personal data, and your other rights specified in Article 11 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVKK”) in accordance with Article 10 of the KVKK.

We may process your personal data within the scope of the purposes described below in compliance with the law and principles of honesty. This includes processing, recording, storing, classifying, updating, and, if permitted by the legislation and/or limited to the purpose of processing, disclosing/transferring to third parties

DATA CONTROLLER and REPRESENTATIVE                                             

In accordance with the Law, “Kutaş Printing Packaging Ind. Trade Inc.,” operating at the address “Büyükbakkalköy Mahallesi, Samandıra Yolu Sokak, No: 23 Maltepe/ISTANBUL,” is the Data Controller.

PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data processed for benefiting from our company’s products and services include:

  • Identification Information (such as your name, surname, Turkish identification number that identifies you),
  • Contact Information (your address, mobile phone, email address, and other contact details),
  • Financial Data (such as your bank account number, IBAN, credit card information, payment details, billing information, etc.),
  • Customer Transactions (order and request information, information on cash receipts, etc.),
  • Transaction Security (website navigation information, IP address, website entry/exit information, password information, etc.),
  • Other personal data that you have directly provided within the scope of your requests, suggestions, and complaints.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is processed within the framework of the basic principles regulated in the KVKK and related legislation, in accordance with your explicit consent and/or the other conditions specified in Article 5/2 of the KVKK. The purposes for which “Kutaş Printing Packaging Ind. Trade Inc.” processes
personal data are:

  • Ensuring the conduct of our company’s activities, company procedures, or compliance with relevant legislation,
  • Fulfillment of commercial requirements conducted by our company,
  • Conducting product/service production and operation processes,
  • Evaluating requests and complaints,
  • Execution of business with our business partners in different sectors according to needs and management of reference relations,
  • Fulfillment of obligations regarding information sharing, reporting, and informing by all public institutions and authorities,
  • Fulfillment of legal obligations related to information and document retention,
  • Conducting finance, communication, market research, and procurement operations,
  • Management of legal processes, providing you with uninterrupted and improved services within the scope of the Law No. 6698, Articles 5 and 6, and the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified therein

METHOD OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND LEGAL BASIS            

Your personal data may be obtained by our company from different channels (such as the management center, branches, or offices where you can contact “Kutaş Printing Packaging Ind. Trade Inc.,” call centers, websites, internet sites, and similar electronic transaction platforms, social media, or other publicly available channels), in written, verbal, audio, or visual recordings or other physical or electronic environments.

We process your collected personal data based on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Necessity to process data according to laws and regulations in force in the Republic of Turkey (In cases where the relevant legislation requires and obliges the processing of your data, such as the Turkish Code of Obligations, Turkish Commercial Code, Consumer Protection Law, Law No. 5651 on Regulating Broadcasting on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed through These Broadcasts),
  • Necessity of processing personal data directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract (where processing is required for the parties to the contract),
  • Mandatory processing for the fulfillment of a legal obligation (creating a legal basis for data processing for purposes such as compliance with secondary legislation, meeting requests in the context of regulatory and supervisory activities, conducting alternative dispute resolution methods, and managing and concluding court processes),
  • Disclosure of personal data by the data subject,
  • Processing of personal data provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, and it is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that the data subject’s fundamental rights and freedoms are not harmed.

For detailed information, please refer to the “Processing and Protection of Personal Data Policy.”

RECIPIENTS OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSE OF TRANSFER

Your personal data will be processed by our company lawfully and fairly, accurately and, if necessary, up-to-date, for specific, clear, and legitimate purposes, and in accordance with the principles of being relevant to the purpose of processing, limited and measured, and retaining for the duration stipulated by the relevant legislation or the purpose of processing.

Your personal data may be transferred within the framework of the purposes mentioned above, to our business partners with whom we collaborate domestically and/or abroad for our company’s continued activities and business processes, company consultants, or solution partners, our suppliers, insurance companies, notaries, banks, and financial institutions, consultancy firms that we receive support from in fields such as legal, financial consultancy, tax, etc., authorized public institutions, private individuals, service providers whom we receive support from in areas such as data storage, archiving, information technology support (server, hosting, software, cloud computing, etc.) domestically and/or abroad, within the scope of the personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 8 and 9 of Law No. 6698 and the purposes mentioned above.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT WHOSE PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED

Under Article 11 of the Law, we inform you that as the data subject, you have the following rights:  

  • To learn whether your personal data has been processed,
  • If your personal data has been processed, to request information regarding this,
  • To learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used in accordance with the intended purpose,
  • To know the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred, domestically or abroad,
  • If your personal data is incomplete or incorrectly processed, to request their correction,
  • To request the deletion or destruction of your personal data,
  • To request notification to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred in case of correction, deletion, or destruction of your personal data,
  • To object to a result against you by exclusively analyzing processed data through automated systems,
  • To demand compensation in case of suffering damage due to the unlawful processing of personal data.

Under Law No. 6698 on the Processing of Personal Data, Article 4, it is necessary for the personal data we collect and process to be accurate and upto-date. Therefore, if any changes occur in your personal data, you can inform us of the updated and correct personal information through the methods listed below.

CONTACT US FOR YOUR REQUESTS

If you would like to make a written request;

You can submit the wet-signed “KVKK Application Form” available on our website (http://kutaspack.com.tr/) with an identification document proving your identity in person or with a power of attorney duly notarized under Article 11 to the address “Büyükbakkalköy.

Elektronik olarak talepte bulunulması halinde;

KVKK Başvuru Formu’nu, 5070 sayılı Elektronik İmza Kanunu’nda tanımlı olan “güvenli elektronik imza” sertifikasına sahip bir elektronik ya da mobil imza ile imzalayarak, Şirketimiz Kayıtlı Elektronik Posta (KEP) adresi olan kutas.pack@hs01.kep.tr  adresine, yada Şirketimize daha önce bildirdiğiniz ve sistemlerimizde kayıtlı bulunan elektronik posta adresini kullanmak suretiyle “info@kutas.org” e-posta adresine iletebilirsiniz. 

(Tarafımızca, başvurunun size ait olup olmadığının tespiti ve haklarınızın korunması amacıyla ek doğrulamalar (kayıtlı e-posta adresinize mesaj gönderilmesi, aranmanız gibi) istenebilir. Başvurunun, kişisel veri sahipleri adına üçüncü kişiler tarafından yapılması halinde, başvuruda bulunacak kişiye, veri sahibi tarafından noterde düzenlenmiş özel yetkili vekaletname vermesi gerekmektedir.)

Şirketimize ilettiğiniz talepleriniz, talebinizin niteliğine göre en kısa sürede ve en geç otuz gün içerisinde, yazılı olarak veya elektronik ortamda cevaplandırılacaktır.

KUTAŞ BASIM AMBALAJ SAN. TİC. A.Ş.

İletişim Bilgilerimiz

Adres :  Büyükbakkalköy Mahallesi, Samandıra Yolu Sokak, No : 23 Maltepe / İSTANBUL

Tel : (0216) 311 56 44 Pbx

Email : info@kutas.org

Founded in 1987 in Maltepe, Kutaş Printing Packaging has quickly surpassed expectations with its experienced team and technical infrastructure…

Institutional

© 2024 · KUTAŞ BASIM AMBALAJ SAN. ve TİC. AŞ.